‘La Ciénaga’ best Latin-American movie of the decade

02/12/2009 at 10:16 pm


Argentina, Mexico and Brazil winners

Cinema Tropical announced today the results of a poll of the top Latin American films of the past decade which is headed by Argentinean filmmaker Lucrecia Martel‘s La Ciénaga (2001).

Cinema Tropical has compiled a list of the Top Ten Latin American Films of the Decade (2000-2009), based on a survey of distinguished critics, scholars and film professionals based in the New York City area.

All three Lucrecia Martel’s movies are in the top ten with “The headless woman(La mujer sin cabeza) being 8th and The holy girl (La niña santa), 9th. No other Argentine movie made it to this part of the table.

Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth movies are Mexican and Brazilian, respectively Iñárritu‘s “Amores Perros”, Reygadas“Silent light” (Luz silenciosa), Meirelles“City of God” (Cidade de Deus) and Lacerda‘s Bus 174 (Onibus 174). “Whisky”, by Uruguayans Rebella and Stoll is 7th, just after the famous “Y tu mamá tambien“, by Cuarón (6th).

By country, Argentina heads the table with 37 movies, while Brazil (30) and Mexico (21) come just behind.

This first-ever survey of its kind was culled from 33 prominent local voices in film whose work has been devoted to the promotion and dissemination of Latin American cinema in New York and the United States.

In all, 121 films representing 13 Latin American countries were nominated for the distinction of being Best of the Decade, demonstrating the great quality and diversity of films from the region.

The 32 participants were simply asked to provide their favorite top-ten list of Latin American films (those produced in a Latin American country and helmed by a Latin American director) released either commercially or via film festivals between 2000-2009.

The ballots were then tabulated according to the following point system: The #1 pick received 10 points, the #2 received 9 points, and so on until reaching the #10 pick which was assigned a point value of 1. In total, 55 points were spread among the 10 films in each ballot.

Some participants chose not to rank their ballots. In those cases, the 55 total points were divided evenly among the ten selections. Each received a point value of 5.5.

THE OVERALL LIST

FILM DIRECTOR Country P
1) La Ciénaga (2001) Lucrecia Martel Argentina 114.5
2) Amores Perros (2000) Alejandro González Iñárritu Mexico 111
3) Luz Silenciosa / Silent Light (2007) Carlos Reygadas Mexico 104.5
4) Cidade de Deus / City of God (2002) Fernando Meirelles Brazil 83
5) Ônibus 174 / Bus 174 (2002) Jose Padilha, Felipe Lacerda Brazil 74
6) Y Tu Mamá También
Alfonso Cuarón Mexico 71
7) Whisky (2004) Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll Uruguay 57
8) La mujer sin cabeza / The Headless Woman (2008) Lucrecia Martel Argentina 53
9) La niña santa / The Holy Girl (2004) Lucrecia Martel Argentina 48.5
10) El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) Guillermo del Toro Mexico 36
11) Nueve Reinas / Nine Queens (2000) Bielinsky Argentina 35
12) Bolivia (2001) Caetano Argentina 33
13) La nana / The Maid (2009) Silva Chile 30
14) Madame Satâ (2002) Ainouz Brazil 29.5
14) Japón (2002) Reygadas Mexico 29.5
16) Historias mínimas / Intimate Stories (2002) Sorín Argentina 29
17) La libertad (2002) Alonso Argentina 27.5
18) La teta asustada / The Milk of Sorrow (2009) Llosa Peru 26.5
19) Diarios de motocicleta / The Motorcycle Diaries (2004) Salles Argentina 26
20) XXY (2007) Puenzo Argentina 23
20) Santiago (2007) Salles Brazil 23
22) Jogo de cena / Playing (2007) Coutinho Brazil 19
23) El violín (2005) Vargas Mexico 18
24) Lake Tahoe (2008) Eimbcke Mexico 15
25) Los Rubios (2003) Carri Argentina 14.5
26) El baño del Papa / The Pope’s Toilet (2007) Charlone, Fernández Uruguay 14
27) Edifício Master (2002) Coutinho Brazil 12
27) O Céu de Suely / Love for Sale: Suely in the Sky (2006) Ainouz Brazil 12
29) Dias de Santiago / Days of Santiago (2004) Méndez Peru 11.5
29) Temporada de patos / Duck Season (2004) Eimbcke Mexico 11.5
29) Cinema, Aspirinas e Urubus (2005) Gomes Brazil 11.5
32) Los guantes mágicos / The Magic Gloves (2003) Rejtman Argentina 11
32) Nadie te oye: Perfume de violetas (2001) Sistach Mexico 11
32) Tony Manero (2008) Lirrian Chile 11
32) Machuca (2004) Wood Chile 11
36) El bonaerense (2002) Trapero Argentina 10
36) Cama adentro / Live in Maid (2005) Gaggero Argentina 10
36) El abrazo partido / Broken Embrace (2004) Burman Argentina 10
36) La sagrada familia (2004) Campos Chile 10
36) Oscar (2004) Morkin Argentina 10
36) En el hoyo (2006) Rulfo Mexico 10
36) Los muertos (2004) Alonso Argentina 10
36) Suite Habana (2003) Pérez Cuba 10
44) Crónicas (2004) Cordero Ecuador 9
44) Peões / Metalworkers (2004) Coutinho Brazil 9
44) Plata Quemada / Burnt Money (2000) Piñeyro Argentina 9
47) Tropa de Elite / Elite Squad (2007) Padilha Brazil 8
47) 25 Watts (2001) Rebella, Stoll Uruguay 8
47) Cocalero (2007) Landes Bolivia/Arg 8
47) La rabia (2008) Carri Argentina 8
47) Estamira (2004) Prado Brazil 8
47) Historias extraordinarias (2008) Linás Argentina 8
47) El hijo de la novia (2001) Campanella Argentina 8
54) Nunca más (2001) Rodríguez, Restrepo Colombia 7
54) Perpetuum Mobile (2009) Pereda Mexico 7
54) Maldeamores / Lovesick (2007) Ruiz, Pérez Puerto Rico 6
54) Tomas de guerra (2003) Castaño, Trujillo Colombia 6
54) La mujer de mi hermano (2005) de Montreuil Peru/Mexico 6
54) El caso Pinochet (2001) Guzmán Chile 6
54) El cielo dividido (2006) Hernández Mexico 6
54) Casa de Areia (2005) Waddington Brazil 6
54) Rocha Que Voa (2002) Rocha Brazil 6
54) Hamaca Paraguaya (2006) Encina Paraguay 6
54) Música en espera (2009) Golfrid Argentina 6
54) O Cheiro do Ralo (2006) Dhalia Brazil 6
66) El Perro (2004) Sorín Argentina 5.5
66) Pachamama (2008) Matsushita Bolivia 5.5
66) Chega de Saudade (2007) Bodanzky Brazil 5.5
66) En la cama / In Bed (2005) Bize Chile 5.5
66) La pasión de María Elena (2003) Moncada Rodríguez Mexico 5.5
66) Janela da alma (2001) Jardim, Carvalho Brazil 5.5
66) El Custodio (2006) Moreno Argentina 5.5
66) Leonera (2008) Trapero Argentina 5.5
66) El inmortal (2005) Moncada Rodríguez Nicaragua/Mexico 5.5
75) Un año sin amor (2005) Berneri Argentina 5
75) Carandiru (2003) Babenco Brazil 5
75) Rabioso sol, rabioso cielo (2009) Hernández Mexico 5
75) O Prisionero Da Grade De Ferro (2004) Sacramento Brazil 5
75) Liverpool (2008) Alonso Argentina 5
75) Nada (2001) Cremata Malberti Cuba 5
75) Señorita extraviada (2001) Portillo Mexico 5
75) Tan de repente (2003) Lerman Argentina 5
75) El telón de azucar (2005) Guzmán Urzúa Cuba 5
75) O Fim e o principio (2005) Coutinho Brazil 5
85) Juízo (2008) Ramos Brazil 4
85) El método (2005) Piñeyro Argentina 4
85) Náufragos: Vengo de un avión que cayó en las montañas (2007) Arijon Uruguay 4
85) El niño pez (2009) Puenzo Argentina 4
85) Accidente (2007) Guimarães, Lobato Brazil 4
85) Hacer patria (2006) Blaustein Argentina 4
85) Cleopatra (2007) Bressane Brazil 4
85) Alamar (2009) González-Rubio Mexico 4
85) El aura (2005) Bielinsky Argentina 4
85) A Festa da Menina Morta (2008) Nachtergaele Brazil 4
85) Soy Cuba, o mamute siberiano (2005) Ferraz Brazil 4
96) Nacido y criado (2006) Trapero Argentina 3
96) O Ano em que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias / The Year my Parents Went on Vacation (2006) Hamburger Brazil 3
96) La sierra (2005) Dalton, Martínez Colombia 3
96) El cuerno de la abundancia (2008) Tabío Cuba 3
96) Copacabana (2006) Rejtman Argentina 3
96) Matar a todos / Kill them All (2006) Schroeder Uruguay/Chile 3
96) Batalla en el cielo (2005) Reygadas Mexico 3
103) Abril Despedaçado (2001) Salles Brazil 2
103) Fiesta patria (2006) Vera Chile 2
103) Trópico de cancer (2004) Polgovsky Mexico 2
103) Cidade Baixa (2005) Machado Brazil 2
103) Conejo en la luna (2004) Ramírez Suárez Mexico 2
103) Boivar soy yo (2002) Alí Triana Colombia 2
103) Cordero de Dios (2008) Cedrón Argentina 2
103) Baixio das Bestas (2006) Assis Brazil 2
111) Cochochi (2007) Cárdenas, Guzmán Mexico 1
111) A casa de Alice / Alice’s House (2007) Teixera Brazil 1
111) Última parada 174 / Last Stop 174 (2008) Barreto Brazil 1
111) Postales de Leningrado (2007) Rondón Venezuela 1
111) El vuelco del cangrejo (2009) Ruíz Navia Colombia 1
111) La familia rodante (2004) Trapero Argentina 1
111) Perro come perro (2008) Moreno Colombia 1
111) Memorias del saqueo (2004) Solanas Argentina 1
111) Aquí se construye (ya no existe el lugar donde nací) (2000) Agüero Chile 1
111) La zona (2007) Plá Mexico 1
111) El camino de San Diego (2006) Sorín Argentina 1

NOMINATIONS PER COUNTRY
Argentina, 37
Brazil, 30
Mexico, 21
Chile, 8
Colombia, 6
Uruguay, 5
Cuba, 4
Peru, 3
Bolivia, 2
Ecuador, 1
Nicaragua, 1
Paraguay, 1
Puerto Rico, 1
Venezuela, 1

SURVEY PARTICIPANTS (in alphabetical order)

Inés Aslán
– Communications Officer, El Museo del Barrio
Graciela Berger Wegsman – Playwright / Journalist, New York Daily News, Hora Hispana
Rodrigo Brandão – Director of Publicity, Kino International
Fabiano Canosa – Film programmer
Jerry W. Carlson – Film professor, The City College & Graduate Center CUNY
Rebeca Conget – VP Acquisitions and Distribution, Film Movement
Gerard Dapena – Scholar of Hispanic cinemas and visual culture
Christian Del Moral – Film blogger, CineLatinoNY
Mario Díaz – Filmmaker / Film blogger
Howard Feinstein – Film critic, Screen / Programmer, Panorama and Sarajevo Film Festival
Cristina Garza – International Sales and Distribution, FiGa Films
Marcela Goglio – Programmer, Latinbeat (Film Society of Lincoln Center)
Pablo Goldbarg – Filmmaker / Writer, Remezcla, Cinema Tropical
Javier Guerrero – Director, 100% Venezuela (NYU Venezuelan Film Festival)
Carlos A. Gutiérrez – Co-Founding Director, Cinema Tropical
Jytte Jensen – Curator, MoMA Department of Film
Peter Lucas – Professor, Department of Photography and Imaging and Open Arts at the Tisch School of Arts at New York University
Yehudit Mam – Filmmaker / Blogger, The Grande Enchilada
Mary Jane Marcasiano – Special Events Advisor, Cinema Tropical / Programmer
Alberto Medina – Author / Associate professor, Columbia University
Micki Mihich – Film critic and columnist, On & Off, Sci-Fi News, Starlog, Wizard
Lucila Moctezuma – Coordinator, Tribeca Latin America Media Arts Fund (Tribeca Film Institute)
Nuria Net – Editor-in-Chief, Co-Founder, Remezcla.com
Louis Perego Moreno – Executive Producer, Skyline Features
Carmen Oquendo – Researcher and film curator, NYU
Jack Rico – Editor-in-Chief, ShowBizCafe.com
Jerónimo Rodríguez – Film critic/Host, Toma 1 (NY1 Noticias)
Paul Julian Smith – Author, The Cinema of Pedro Almodóvar and Amores Perros
Roselly Torres – Distribution & Marketing Director, Third World Newsreel
Diana Vargas – Programmer, Havana Film Festival (NY) and Corto Circuito
Mónica Wagenberg – Co-Founding Director, Cinema Tropical
Naief Yehya – Film critic, La Jornada, Milenio / Author, The Transformed Body, War and Propaganda

Entry filed under: DIRECTORS, LATIN AMERICAN FILM, PRODUCTORS. Tags: , , , , , , , .

Johnny Depp to Receive BIFF’s Career Achievement Award Int’l Festival of New Latin American Cinema Inaugurated in Havana


Follow us in FB

Twitter Latam Film

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Follow us

Latin America Film Ltd on LinkedIn

RSS deleFOCO Articles

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

Enter your email address to subscribe to our blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 9,606 other followers


%d bloggers like this: